May 5, 2015 - Franchise Articles by |
[…] “ ‘Generally, a mistrial should be granted where an error of such gravity has occurred that it has infected the fundamental fairness of the trial, such that continuation of the proceeding would defeat the ends of justice.’ ” Lovell v. Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Center, 397 Ill.App.3d 890, 899, 341 Ill.Dec. 638, 931 N.E.2d 246 (2010) (quoting People v. Bishop, 218 Ill.2d 232, 251, 300 Ill.Dec. 107, 843 N.E.2d 365 (2006)). A trial court’s denial of a motion for a mistrial will not be disturbed unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion. Id.

¶ 16 Section 2–1106 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part:

“Each side shall be entitled to 5 peremptory challenges. If there is more than one party on any side, the court may allow each side additional peremptory

**227

*227 challenges, not to exceed 3, on account of each additional party on the side having the greatest number of parties. Each side shall be allowed an equal number of peremptory challenges. If the parties on a side are unable to agree upon the allocation of peremptory challenges among themselves, the allocation shall be determined by the court.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1106(a) (West 2010).