In Arkansas, the following Dealer/Franchise Termination and Non-Renewal Laws, Fraud, and Franchise Industry-Specific Laws, exist as follows:
[…] Based on this provision, A/C contends that Lennox's failure to fulfill its obligations relieved A/C of its duty to pay for the Lennox products that it received and accepted. A/C's assumption that the common law of contracts applies to Lennox's counterclaim is in error. Although the parties' franchise agreement is a mixed contract for the sale of goods and services, the transaction at issue is fundamentally an exchange of goods. The Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), which both Arkansas and Texas have adopted in relevant part, governs such transactions. See U.C.C. § 2–102;Ark.Code Ann. § 4–2–102; Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.102. Under the U.C.C., A/C became obligated to pay for the goods when it accepted them. See U.C.C. §§ 2–607(a); Ark.Code Ann. § 4–2–607(a); Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.607(a) (“The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.”). The U.C.C. contains no provision relieving a buyer of this obligation because of a breach that is unrelated to the goods or to their shipment. Plaintiff's theory is thus wholly unsupported by the law governing the parties' exchange of goods.