EXISTENCE OF NEW JERSEY DEALER/FRANCHISE TERMINATION, FRAUD AND NON-RENEWAL LAWS AND FRANCHISE INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC LAWS
[…] – New Jersey Has an Alcoholic Beverage Wholesaler/Franchise Law
– New Jersey Does Not Have an Equipment Dealer/Franchise Law
– New Jersey Has a Gasoline Dealer/Franchise Law
– New Jersey Does Not Have a Marine Dealer/Franchise Law
– New Jersey Has a Motor Vehicle Dealer/Franchise Law
– New Jersey Does Not Have a Motorcycle Dealer/Franchise Law
– New Jersey Does Not Have a Recreational and Power Sports Vehicle Dealer/Franchise Law
– New Jersey Does Have a Restaurant Liability Law

New Jersey has a franchise relationship Act entitled the New Jersey Franchise Practices Act, Section 56:10-1 (“NJFPA”).

Sec. 56:10-5, governing terminations, cancellations and non-renewals, is the guts of the NJFPA. This provision directs that “it shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor directly or indirectly through any officer, agent, or employee to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without having first given written notice setting forth all the reasons for such termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew to the franchisee at least 60 days in advance of such termination, cancellation, or failure to renew.” This provision is then tempered to some extent by an explicit statutory exemption which excepts from these notice provisions all terminations, cancellations, or non-renewals (1) where the alleged grounds are voluntary abandonment by the franchisee of the franchise relationship in which event the