EXISTENCE OF NEW JERSEY DEALER/FRANCHISE TERMINATION, FRAUD AND NON-RENEWAL LAWS AND FRANCHISE INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC LAWS
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:10-3(c) defines a “franchisor” as “a person who grants a franchise to another person,” and N.J.S.A. 56:10-3(d) defines a “franchisee” as “a person to whom a franchise is offered or granted.” The parties do not dispute that a franchise relationship existed between Westfield and Cities Service, and I so find. Defendant is specifically charged with having violated N.J.S.A. 56:10-5, which provides: It shall be a violation of this act for any franchisor directly or indirectly through any officer, agent, or employee to terminate, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise without having first given written notice setting forth all the reasons for such termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew to the franchisee at least 60 days in advance of such termination, cancellation, or failure to renew, except (1) where the alleged grounds are voluntary abandonment by the franchisee of the franchise relationship in which event the aforementioned written notice may be given 15 days in advance of such termination, cancellation, or failure to renew; and (2) where the alleged grounds are the conviction of the franchisee in a court of competent jurisdiction of an indictable offense directly related to the business conducted pursuant to the franchise in which event the aforementioned termination, cancellation or failure to renew may be effective immediately upon the delivery and receipt of written notice of same at any time following the aforementioned conviction. It shall be a violation of this act for a franchisor to terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise without good cause. For the purposes of this act, good cause for terminating, canceling, or failing to renew a franchise shall be limited to failure by the franchisee to substantially comply with those requirements imposed upon him by the franchise. (Emphasis supplied) Reference is also made to N.J.S.A. 56:10-7, which provides in part: It shall be a violation of this Act for any franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or employee, to engage in any of the following practices: a. To require a franchisee at time of entering into a franchise arrangement to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or *469 estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this act. e.