EXISTENCE OF NEW JERSEY DEALER/FRANCHISE TERMINATION, FRAUD AND NON-RENEWAL LAWS AND FRANCHISE INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC LAWS
[…] It shall be a violation of this act for a franchisor to terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise without good cause. For the purposes of this act, good cause for terminating, canceling, or failing to renew a franchise shall be limited to failure by the franchisee to substantially comply with those requirements imposed upon him by the franchise. (Emphasis supplied) Reference is also made to N.J.S.A. 56:10-7, which provides in part: It shall be a violation of this Act for any franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or employee, to engage in any of the following practices: a. To require a franchisee at time of entering into a franchise arrangement to assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or *469 estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this act. e. To impose unreasonable standards of performance upon a franchisee.