EXISTENCE OF NEW JERSEY DEALER/FRANCHISE TERMINATION, FRAUD AND NON-RENEWAL LAWS AND FRANCHISE INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC LAWS
[…] Third, it argues that it did not “terminate, cancel, or fail to renew” the RBAs by providing notice of its intent not to renew, and consequently Mid–Atlantic's pre-expiration repudiation of the RBAs agreements absolved it of NJFPA liability. The Court discusses each contention in turn.*186 i. Application of NJFPA to Out–of–State RBAs Relevant here, N.J.S.A. § 56:10–4 specifically states that the NJFPA “applies only ... to a franchise ... the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchisee to establish or maintain a place of business within the State of New Jersey ....” N.J.S.A. § 56:10–4(a). The statute defines “place of business” as a “fixed geographical location at which the franchisee displays for sale and sells the franchisor's goods or offers for sale and sells the franchisor's services.