EXISTENCE OF NEW JERSEY DEALER/FRANCHISE TERMINATION, FRAUD AND NON-RENEWAL LAWS AND FRANCHISE INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC LAWS
[…] The will of the lawgiver is to be gathered from the object and nature of the subject matter, the contextual setting, and the mischief felt and the remedy in view. (at 155, 145 A.2d at 461.) In order, therefore, to determine whether the act should be construed so as to include defendant's attempted actions, the court must examine the purpose of the act and the evils which the Legislature sought to correct. N.J.S.A. 56:10-2 states: The Legislature finds and declares that distribution and sales through franchise arrangements in the State of New Jersey vitally affects the general economy of the State, the public interest and the public welfare. It is therefore necessary in the public interest to define the relationship and responsibilities of franchisors and franchisees in connection with franchise arrangements. The purposes of the act are more fully set forth in the Statement accompanying the original bill, Assembly Bill 2063 (1971): *471 Franchising has developed into a major field of business endeavor throughout the United States.