In Maryland, the following Dealer/Franchise Termination and Non-Renewal Laws, Fraud, and Franchise Industry-Specific Laws exist:
[…] These repurchase requirements must be completed within 30 days after the effective date of cancellation or nonrenewal, unless the parties agree otherwise. The distributor’s option to repurchase does not apply if the reason for the cancellation or non-renewal includes any of the reasons listed in §11-1303(d) of the Maryland Act.

Sec. 11-1305. Of the MFDA imposes a statutory cure period when it directs that “If the grantor identified deficiencies on the part of the distributor in the notice under §11-1303(b)(2)(ii), and if a distributor opposes the cancellation or nonrenewal of an agreement, the distributor shall be permitted to attempt to resolve its differences with the grantor by: (1) Within 30 days after the receipt of the notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, filing with the grantor a notice of intention to oppose the cancellation or nonrenewal; and (2) Implementing a plan, as approved by the grantor, for the correction of the deficiencies described by the grantor as constituting the reasons for the cancellation or nonrenewal.

In turn, the statute directs that franchisor and franchisee (the grantor and distributor) to make good faith efforts to mutually adopt the plan to cure the deficiencies just described. Unless otherwise agreed, the cure plan must be implemented within 60 days of its acceptance by the grantor.Most important, the MFDA statutorily voids a notice of cancellation or non-renewal if the distributor implements the plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section. Conversely, a cancellation or nonrenewal shall be effective immediately upon the expiration of the period provided in subsection (c) of this section if the distributor fails to implement the plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section. And, the Act further directs that nothing in this section shall permit a distributor to attempt to cure if the only reasons identified by the grantor in the notice required under §11-1303(b)(2)(ii) of this subtitle are reasons that are not curable by the distributor.

In the Definitional Section, Section 11-1301, the MFDA defines certain operative terms including, but not limited to, “Cancel” means to terminate an agreement prior to the natural expiration date of its term. Further, “Cancel” includes a de facto cancellation.