Apr 21, 2023 - Blog, Franchise Articles by |
[…] Under Sections 17, 18, 19 and 20 of the Franchise Disclosure Act, franchisees in Illinois are entitled to protections including:

The Right to Join a Trade Association

Section 17 of Illinois’s Franchise Disclosure Act provides that it is an unfair franchise practice for a franchisor “to in any way restrict any franchisee from joining or participating in any trade association.” This protection is intended to ensure that franchisees have the ability to band together to voice their concerns and hold their franchisors accountable.

Protections Against Discrimination

Section 18 of Illinois’s Franchise Disclosure Act provides that it is an unfair franchise practice for a franchisor, “to unreasonably and materially discriminate between franchisees operating a franchised business located in this State in the charges offered or made for franchise fees, royalties, goods, services, equipment, rentals or advertising services, if such discrimination will cause competitive harm to a franchisee who competes with a franchisee that received the benefit of the discrimination.” While there are certain exceptions to the statute’s anti-discrimination provisions, these exceptions don’t apply in the vast majority of cases.

Protections Against Wrongful Termination