Apr 21, 2023 - Blog, Franchise Articles by |
[…] • Repeatedly failing to comply with any lawful provisions of the franchise agreement.

Protections Against Wrongful Refusals to Renew

Finally, Section 20 of Illinois’s Franchise Disclosure Act prohibits franchisors from refusing to renew their franchisees’ franchise agreements in certain circumstances. These circumstances include: (i) the franchisee is bound by a post-termination non-competition covenant; or (ii) the franchisor has not provided at least six months’ notice of its intent not to renew. To comply with Section 20, franchisors must either allow renewal in these circumstances (subject to compliance with the applicable terms of the franchise agreement) or else compensate the franchisee, “either by repurchase or by other means for the diminution in the value of the franchised business caused by the expiration of the franchise.”

Discuss Your Options in Illinois with Franchisee Lawyer Jeffrey M. Goldstein

If you have questions about your legal rights as a franchisee in Illinois, we encourage you to contact us promptly for more information.