Apr 21, 2023 - Blog, Franchise Articles by |
[…] • Selling a franchise through an unregistered franchise broker;
  • Submitting a franchise registration application that contains false information; and,
  • Engaging in fraudulent practices when selling a franchise (including, but not limited to, “mak[ing] any untrue statement of a material fact or omit[ting] to state a material fact”).

Importantly, while the Franchise Disclosure Act provides franchisees with the right to sue their franchisor in certain circumstances, restrictions apply. For example, Section 26 of the statute provides that, “[n]o franchisee may sue for rescission . . . who shall fail, within 30 days from the date of receipt thereof, to accept an offer to return the consideration paid or to repurchase the[ir] franchise . . . .”

Illinois’s Franchise Relationship Law: An Overview

Illinois’s franchise relationship law provides four primary protections for current franchisees. These statutory protections are also found in the Franchise Disclosure Act, despite its name.